Transportation FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Is my child eligible to ride a bus?

Yes, if determined eligible by the Transportation Center in accordance with Administrative Policy 751. Eligibility is largely based upon whether or not a student's residence is located within MCPASD school boundaries, is a certain distance from their school of attendance, is in Cross Plains or Middleton; and they attend school where they reside.

In Middleton, transportation is provided for students living 1.1 miles or more from their school of attendance. Children living less than 1.1 miles from their school may ride the bus if the route to school is determined to be hazardous by the Sheriff’s Department, according to State Statute 121.54(9). . All children living outside the village limits are eligible for bus transportation.

In Cross Plains, transportation is provided for students living over 0.5 miles from their school of attendance in Cross Plains. Children living less than or equal to 0.5 miles from their school may ride the bus if the route to school is determined to be hazardous by the Sheriff’s Department, according to State Statute 121.54(9). 

How are bus stop locations determined?

We consider safety, efficiency, cost and over-all ride times.

For safety, where practical, routes have been designed to eliminate left-turns onto major roads/highways unless there is some type of traffic signal to allow the bus to safely turn.

In an effort to make our bus routes more efficient, some bus stops have been consolidated.

Buses are routed on a "first-on, first-off" basis where practical. When not practical, your child(ren) may be first on in the morning and last off in the afternoon.

In an effort to keep mileage balanced in our fleet, a student's bus number may change from year to year.

Bus stops are located within acceptable walking distance of residences, typically at corners or intersections. See Attendance / Walk Zone Locator. Administrative Policy 751 sets the guidelines.

In rural areas:

  • Students will be transported to and from the nearest point where private driveways intersect with town, county, state or federal roads.

  • Students will be collected at prearranged group stops where dwelling units are clustered.

In urban areas:

  • Students living 1.1 miles from their assigned school will be collected at group bus stops.

Can my child be dropped off at child care after school?

Yes, under certain conditions. All students, including those who are not usually bused, are eligible for transportation after school if they need to be transported to a child care provider, and meet the following conditions.

  1. A parent/guardian fills out an Alternate Transportation Request found under Forms on the Transportation Services home page, at any District school, the Transportation Center, or the District Services Office.

  2. The route already goes past the child care provider's home or designated bus stop. The bus will not add mileage to its route to go past a child care provider's residence.

  3. Requests received prior to July 15 will be guaranteed a ride provided the above is met.  After July 15, requests will be determined by whether or not there is room on the bus.  If children move into the 1.1 plus mile limit, or there is a shift in pre-scheduled ride patterns during the year, and space is needed, then the last student(s) accepted for alternate transportation will be the first displaced.  “Last in, first out.”

  4. Only a limited number of provider changes will be accepted during the year. A new set of forms is required for each change.

  5. Transportation requests to and from child care providers must be renewed each school year.

Under what conditions is consideration given to adjusting bus stop locations?

Unsafe conditions. In such cases, adjustments are made to create what we believe is the safest alternative stop. Every effort is made to select safe places to load and unload students given the varying factors of roads, streets, traffic speed and locations of residences. Roads and streets sometimes intersect in areas that cause concern for school bus transportation and the motoring public.

We live on a cul-de-sac.  Will the bus come down our street?

Not usually, with the exception of transporting special education students. Buses routed down cul-de-sacs create risk for small children, increase the potential for property damage caused by a large bus turning around and/or backing up in a small area, and generate delays.

Why can’t the bus stop at my house rather than a group stop?

The District utilizes group stops to accommodate up to 5,000 eligible riders during some school years. Fewer stops, and reduced stop frequency, shorten ride times and decrease the possibility of an accident due to impatient motorists and bad weather for examples. If you have concerns about your child's safety you are encouraged to accompany your child to the bus stop or arrange a neighborhood buddy to walk with your child. Wisconsin law does not require the District to provide door-to-door school bus service for everyone.

What is the maximum length of time for a bus route?

There is none. We strive to establish route times so that no student will ride the bus for more than one hour one way. We can not guarantee this will happen in every case.  There is no law or policy which limits ride time.

How can I find my child's transportation plan?

Check your child’s Infinite Campus Portal throughout the school year. Before a new school year begins, check it in August, periodically after, and again immediately before school starts. Adjustments are made right up to the start of school for newly enrolled students, etc. Significant adjustments during the school year will be communicated via Infinite Campus Messenger and/or Stopfinder. Changes of less than five minutes may only be posted in Infinite Campus.