MHS honors 71 seniors on Scholarship Night

Printer-friendly version

Seventy-one MHS seniors received awards at the annual Scholarship Night on Wednesday, May 15 at the Performing Arts Center.

In all, approximately 50 sponsors handed out more than $53,000 worth of scholarships duringt the 2-hour program. There were seven new scholarships available to students this year: Helping Hand Healthcare Scholarship, Middleton Chamber Educational Excellence Scholarship, Greg Motl Memorial Scholarship, Dewey Stendahl Memorial Scholarship, Cross Plains Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Lina Vergara Memorial Scholarship and the Middleton United Soccer Club Scholarship.

All MHS seniors are eligible for scholarships. They must submit an application by April 1. Sponsors decide the criteria for determining scholarship winners. A committee made up of MHS teachers, counselors and administrators then meets and determines who wins each scholarship. Students may not receive more than one scholarship.

MHS principal Denise Herrmann opened the program and shared a Chinese proverb about learning to the more than 200 people in attendance. "We are very proud of each of you,'' she said to the students.

Below are a list of each of the scholarships and the students who received them:

Adam Phillips Memorial Scholarship – Andrew Walther

Adonis Seiser McLain Scholarship – Elizabeth Couser

Cardinal Booster Club Scholarships – Darcy Dean and Derek Ott

Cardinal School and Community Service Scholarships – Madeline Viegut, Victoria Wang & Sadie Strassman

Clarke Tanner Memorial Music Scholarship – Samuel Lyons

Cross Plains American Legion Flag Scholarships – Jacqueline McGinley & Kelli Kalscheur

Cross Plains Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship – Cassidi Goll

Cross Plains Optimist Club Scholarship – Rebecca Jin

CUNA Mutual “Growing in the Right Direction” Scholarship – Paige Gundrum & Matthew Oswald

Dewey Stendahl Memorial Scholarship – Lucas Carr

Drew “Goldberg” Utterback Memorial Scholarship – Sophie Tallard-Sklare

Erin Elisabeth Rice Memorial College Scholarship – Emily Pomykalski

Friends of the Performing Arts Center Scholarship – Sonia Urquidi

Roger & Suzanne Gmur Friends of the Performing Arts Center Scholarship – Stephen Kolison

Fritz Kaumpf “Just Ducky” Foundation Scholarship – Rebecca Ehnert

George Solner Memorial Scholarship – Haliey Wrasman

Gilsie Techam Memorial Scholarship – Abigail Fink

Greg Motl Memorial Scholarship – Nathaniel Corey

Helping Hand Healthcare Scholarship – Xiang Fang

Holo Art Scholarship – Elise Armani

Howard A. Morey/EAA Chapter 1389 Aviation Scholarship – Evan Bauch

Joe Kuehn Memorial Scholarship – Christopher Eom

Julie Zdeblick Memorial Art Scholarship – Tyler Anlauf

Kiwanis Club of Middleton Scholarship – Danielle Cunningham

Lina Vergara Memorial Scholarship – Martha Meyer

Middleton Chamber Education Excellence Scholarship – Suzy Kim

Middleton Education Association Scholarships – Katerina Stephan & Alexander Goodsett

Middleton Education Association/Ralph Christensen Memorial Scholarship – Christie Cheng

Merlin Voss Bluebirds Scholarship – Joclyn Tiedt, Riley Eklund & Maxwell Waelti

Middleton Fire Department Scholarship – Joshua Coyne

Middleton Ionic Lodge 180 Free and Accepted Masons Scholarships – Jennifer Grooms & Leen Bnyat

Middleton Jaycees Community Leaders Scholarship – Michael Hoot

Middleton Lions Club – Brian Koontz Memorial Scholarship – Elena Thompson

Middleton Lions Club – Laurie Bakken Memorial Scholarship – Sarah Sindberg

Middleton Optimist Club Scholarship – Abby VanAartsen

Middleton Cross Plains Area Retired Educators Scholarships – Carolyn Scudder, Claire Gussel, Emily Cottingham & Carly Kirkpatrick

Middleton United Soccer Club Scholarship – Ian Geocaris

Mike Eller Memorial Scholarship – Joshua Kampe

Monsanto/Agracetus Campus Scholarship – Julia Boles

Nancy Backus Memorial Art Scholarship – Paul Perepel

Nel Ferstl Memorial Scholarship – Emma Werntz

Nick Butzek “Race to the Finish Lifeline” Scholarship – Cecille Nevarez

Paul Kinne, Gingras, Cates & Luebke Attorney Scholarship – Katheleen Blakeslee II

Sam Clay Memorial Scholarship – Jacob Stampen

Scott Ingham Golf Scholarship – Jackson Rutledge

Senior Class Scholarship “The All Around”  - Amanda Morris

Senior Class Scholarship “The Classy Cardinal” – Trenor Seals

Senior Class Scholarship “The Worker Bee” – David Singer

Senior Class Scholarship “The Mr. or Ms. Middleton” – Sarah Perreth

Sertoma Club of Middleton Scholarship – Derek Hoot, Taylor Mavroulis & Meron Aydiko

Standard Imaging Scholarship – Kelly Watson

State Bank of Cross Plains Scholarship – Anna Landgraf

Steve Hurd Memorial Scholarship – Ethan McLeod

The Burke Smile Scholarship – Casey Hutchison

UW-Health Cross Plains Scholarship – Elizabeth Zeker

UW Provisions Scholarship – Alexandra Caldwell

West Towne Rotary Robert Jones Memorial Scholarship – Joshua Bunting

Export to Sites: 
Middleton High School