Great work by MHS music students

Printer-friendly version

Hundreds of MHS music students performed at the Wisconsin School Music Association (WSMA) Solo & Ensemble Music Festival on Saturday, March 4 in Middleton.

In all, 175 MHS music events -- 112 band events, 28 orchestra events, 16 choral events and 19 piano events -- will head to the state contest at UW-Platteville on April 29.

"Working on solos and ensembles teaches a whole different set of skills from large orchestra rehearsal,'' MHS orchestra teacher Steve Kurr said. "Students work on independent musicianship skills, they become more individually responsible, and they simply spend more time with their instruments in the weeks leading up to this festival. February is the month of greatest musical growth in our music classrooms."

The following students have qualified for the state solo and ensemble contest.

Band Solos: Melissa Ahn, timpani; Andrew Allen, clarinet; Max Balasubramaniam, timpani; Kai Batley, alto sax; Bryson Bauer, trombone; Sophia Bote, marimba; Aaron Brenton, bassoon; Chris Burandt, tenor sax; Charlotte Buck, tuba; Lucy Croasdale, tenor sax; Nenry Cryns, clarinet; Haiwen Dai, concert snare drum, marimba; Nickolas DeOliveira, alto sax; Kian Djamali, trumpet; Sawm Djamali, alto sax; Jonathan Downs, tenor sax; Ben Fagre, marimba, timpani; Ben Foster, alto sax; Amber Fuerbringer, tenor sax; Isaac Galang, baritone;

Kyra Ginsberg, trumpet; Maeve Gonter, flute; Adam Goren, marimba, timpani; Jordan Gundrum, flute; Kirby Heck, alto trombone, trombone; Connor Hellenbrand, alto sax; Nick Hinz, marimba; Molly Hoferle, clarinet; Taylor Huber, trumpet; Sam Jaeger, marimba, parade drum; Emily Keebler, alto sax; Saemee Kim, clarinet; Kei Kohmoto, trumpet; Emma Kostecki, flute; Grace Madigan, flute; Cami Malak, flute, piccolo; Abby Mangas, flute, piccolo; Andrew McGinley, horn; Kaden Mettel, concert snare drum; Declan Mulkerin, horn;

Clara Nemr, tenor sax; Anna Nordhaus, flute; Hanna Noughani, oboe; Peter Opitz, marimba; Britney Paul, flute; Ben Petersen, trumpet; Morgan Pincombe, flute; Madeline Pope, flute; Thorne Powers, trumpet; Max Prestigiacomo, trumpet; Logan Prichard, baritone; Jack Rader, horn; Caleb Randall, alto sax; Amanda Roesch, alto sax; Griffin Rose, alto sax; Jacob Rozum, trumpet; Emma Schweber, clarinet; Simi Seerha, timpani; Titus Smith, bass trombone; Alexis Stahnke, trumpet; Brendan Steele, marimba, multi-percussion;

Rachel Steiner, clarinet; Bauer Stetzenbach, tuba; Erik Stewart, marimba; Katie Stigler, flute; Andrew Stine, alto sax; Colten Stoppleworth, tuba; Jack Tibbetts, marimba; Anton Tung, marimba; Jenna Wagner, marimba; Alex Warholic, parade drum, timpani; Susanna Zheng, clarinet.

Band Ensembles: Alto sax trio: Ben Foster, Andrew Stine, Andrew Kruck; Brass quintet: Kei Kohmoto, Katy Jurgella, Declan Mulkerin, Kirby Heck, Isaac Galang; Clarinet Choir 1; Clarinet Choir 2; Clarinet duet: Susanna Zheng, Saemee Kim; Clarinet trio: Andrew Allen, Susanna Zheng, Saemee Kim; Double Reed Ensemble; Flute Choir A; Flute Choir B; Flute Choir C; Flute duet: Emma Kostecki, Cami Malak; Flute duet: Maggie Carey, Grace Madigan; Flute duet: Madeline Pope, Morgan Pincombe; Flute duet: Lena Lonetree-Miller, Katie Stigler; Flute trio: Madeline Pope, Anna Nordhaus, Morgan Pincombe; Flute/Oboe duet: Grace Madigan, Hanna Noughani;

Horn quartet: Jack Rader, Declan Mulkerin, Megan Andrews, Andrew McGinley; Misc. trio: Amona Saleh, Luke Jurgella, Max Prestigiacomo; Percussion duet: Sam Jaeger, Luke Zoroufy; Percussion duet: Adam Goren, Luke Zoroufy; Percussion ensemble: "Ellipsis"; Percussion ensemble: Cardinal Percussion; Percussion ensemble: PASIC Ensemble; Percussion ensemble: Percussion Class; Saxophone Choir; Trumpet ensemble; Trumpet quartet: Ben Petersen, Rachel Roberson, Jon Roll, Alexis Stahnke; Trumpet trio: Jacob Rozum, Kei Kohmoto, Katy Jurgella; Trumpet trio: Kian Djamali, Thorne Powers Jaimie Williamson; Wind quintet: Hanna Noughani, Kirby Heck, Declan Mulkerin, Anna Nordhaus, Henry Cryns; Woodwind Ensemble.

Orchestra Solos: Sergio Aviles, violin; Mia Chapman,  violin; Joseph Choi, cello; Meghna Datta,  violin; Jahnavi Gali, viola; Reshma Gali, violin; Calvin Guse, viola; Mary Hsu, violin; Cha Mee Kim, viola; Leta Landucci, violin, viola; Eric Lee, violin; Rachael Lee, violin; Sam Miller, cello; Emma Neumann, cello; Bria Peterson, viola; Maureen Sheehan, viola; Ellie Taylor, violin; Stuart Wodzro, violin; Michael Xie, viola; Kirstin Yu, violin.

Orchestra Ensembles: Violin duet: Leta Landucci, Kirstin Yu; Violin duet: Ellie Taylor, Rachael Lee; Viola duet: Michael Xie, Jahnavi Gali; String quartet: Meghna Datta, Rachael Lee, Maureen Sheehan, Marcus Knoke; String quartet: Stuart Wodzro, Frank Thornton, Nitin Somasundaram, Joseph Choi; String quartet: Mary Hsu, Balaji Veeramani, Michael Xie, Emma Neumann; String quintet: Ellie Taylor, Reshma Gali, Calvin Guse, Jahnavi Gali, Sam Miller.

Piano Solos: Andrew Allen, jazz piano, piano; Max Balasubramaniam, jazz piano; Chloe Cole, piano; Sarah Gralnek, piano; Calvin Guse, piano; Maylynn Hu, piano; Jessica Kim, piano; Max Newcomer, piano; Anna Paulsen, piano; Abigail Thompson, piano; Ruth Thompson, piano; Nathan Trinkl, piano; Anton Tung, piano; Zoe Ystenes, piano; Kirstin Yu, piano; William Zhang, piano.

Piano Duets: Calvin Guse and Nathan Trinkl; Hanna Noughani and Eli Shlimovitz.

Choral Solos: Katy Briggs, music theater; Chloe Cole, music theater; Nick Duernberger, bass; Elizabeth Engle, soprano; Seamus Fleischman, tenor; Isabel Garlough-Shah, soprano; Sarah Gralnek, soprano; Robert McPherson, bass; Kylie Peters, music theater; James Rasmussen, tenor; Lydia Shaw, alto; Abigail Thompson, soprano; Ruth Thompson, soprano, music theater.

Choral Ensembles: SSA trio: Kiley Spahn, Mariah Hanson, Elanor Chomiak; Bristol Street a cappella group.

Export to Sites: 
Middleton High School